?

Log in

The Beginning Of The End. Or Part Trois. - Finding Poop [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Mattch Mattch!

[ website | mattch ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

The Beginning Of The End. Or Part Trois. [Sep. 28th, 2004|02:29 pm]
Mattch Mattch!
[Current Mood |touchedtouched]
[Current Music |Eastern Youth - Seijyaku Ga Moeru]

With the mega-unexpected success of The Passion Of Muindi : Part Deux, I bring some news, some words in the typed-form, candy corn, scarecrows [Mike Marple], and hopefully no tangents on the fact that school has started and what's happened since then up until now.

[La Premiere]
Zack, myself, and the cast cannot thank all of you enough for the semi-good turnout for the Premiere. While there were plently of difficulties, when it smoothed over, everything went fine. People laughed hard, someone actually got up and told me they were going to pee themselves [Matthews Mike / Mike Matthews.] Of course, as expected, the basically-dramatic scenes were not taken seriously and thought to also be comedy, but that's alright. Don't take it as seriously as Ryan did.

[The DVD]
The DVD will include Part Une and Part Deux, as well as special features pertaining to Part Deux. A still-being-done Making Of, Cast & Crew Commentary, Interviews, Cast Impressions, Full Outtake Reel, Random Footage during Principal Photography, and more.

The DVD will be available around Thanskgiving, and will be priced at $10, but is subject to change. Those of you who pre-ordered the DVDs will either recieve them in the mail or personally. Anyone interest in purchasing a DVD in Novemember may do so.

[Part Trois ("Trox")]
As we speak, I am still writing the screenplay for Mr. Trois. I have a lot of significant, randomly placed scenes done because I wanted to make sure I got them the way I want them on paper before losing any of it. I expect the script to be completed, maybe not 100%-revised and finalized by mid to late October. By the way this looks so far, Part Trois will end up being feature-length, somewhere around an hour and a half.

The cast is broadened, as well as settings, themes, and awesomity. And this will be the end of the trilogy, so expect some...endings.

[Casting For Part Trois]
The first day of Principal Photography is currently planned for the night of October 31st, Halloween night here in the U.S. I can tell you what will be happening in this scene, as it is not one of the ones I plan on keeping under wraps. (Note that I'll be keeping the very CAPS LOCK LAST scene a secret from even cast members. Only those filming, booming, and in the scene will know of it. Cast members will not receive that part of the script /\ ____ /\!)

Casting is open casting. Obviously the rolls already established (Muindi, Mattch, Grimace, Dirtbag, Assassin, Keebler, Snoop, and the minors [Grant's role has been significantly increased in this film]) are all already cast, unless someone dies or gets un-suaved. (Only Muindi could do that.)

However, there are a lot more parts that need to be cast this time around, minor and major. At this point in the script, the most important would be that of Mattch's Love Interest. So any babealicious babes can talk to me about this, as well as for any interest you may have.

Filming is non-consecutive (not every day, no Base [trailers,]) so we will notify you of when you will have a scene to be filmed about a week in advance, with time, place, and transportation methods.

[So What Are The Mega-Awesome Expectations Of This One Thar Matty?]
a) Filming will in the majority be done in downtown Buffalo, including parts of Delaware Park, Theatre District, The Buffalo Zoo, and recently added: Fuji Grill.
b) The premiere will take place at a private theatre/cinema near the Boulevard Mall. We are in the process of renting this for a day. There is a feature-size screen, as well as a stage, plenty of seating room, and refreshment bars.
c) Admission will be open to all of Buffalo, as this will definitely be a "Buffalo Independent Film." (As mentioned, the shoot locations.) Expect an article or two in The Buffalo News, The Amherst Bee, and The Buffalo News' NEXT paper.

Always remember, Life Is Delicious! Just cook it as good as an Iron Chef, mkay?
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: like_a_movie
2004-09-28 03:05 pm (UTC)
oh man, thats so awesome! when it gets closer to the release date, you should definately post the info in buffalo_dorks.

:)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: puki_kun
2004-09-28 03:47 pm (UTC)
Hee, perhaps I 'vill!

I am Svedish!

Play the Love Interest Mega, so we can have sex.

Off-set.

I mean on-set.

I mean sex.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: like_a_movie
2004-09-28 04:00 pm (UTC)
hahaha. um... maybe. i'll think about it. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: puki_kun
2004-09-28 08:09 pm (UTC)
I was kidding. You don't even deserve to play the role of Dead Chick On Street Curb Extra.














WHOAMG J/K!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: like_a_movie
2004-09-28 08:32 pm (UTC)
aw, that was mean. now i'm not so sure. :p
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: puki_kun
2004-09-29 03:52 pm (UTC)
OMG I would so sex you.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: like_a_movie
2004-09-29 04:06 pm (UTC)
OMG CAPSLOCK SEX! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: puki_kun
2004-09-29 04:39 pm (UTC)
Heeeee myes!

hump
hump
hump
hump
humphumphump
humphumphump

CAPS LOCKKKKKKK!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: like_a_movie
2004-09-29 05:11 pm (UTC)
uh..... ::backs away slowly then turns and runs away::
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: puki_kun
2004-09-30 02:34 pm (UTC)
Hee like that one guy. Who also did what you did. I MEAN NOT BECAUSE I SEXED HIM, but thar was this guy who also backed away slowly and then ran!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: like_a_movie
2004-09-30 02:49 pm (UTC)
hahahahahahaha.

<3 u.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: puki_kun
2004-09-30 11:17 pm (UTC)
Why is this a message board now?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: like_a_movie
2004-10-01 05:09 am (UTC)
because message boards are cool like whoa.

omg lol!!111
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: puki_kun
2004-10-06 03:08 pm (UTC)
Yeah well.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: sanguinarysaint
2004-09-28 04:13 pm (UTC)
Sounds like you got a lot going on babes.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: puki_kun
2004-09-28 08:10 pm (UTC)
Tee hee, thanks tootse.

But you always got it goin' on.

((That sounds so...rapper...when I say it out loud.))
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: sanguinarysaint
2004-09-28 08:12 pm (UTC)
lol. msg me any time: RockStarreShade
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: puki_kun
2004-09-28 08:17 pm (UTC)
You know what I'm GONNA!

Maintenant.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: puki_kun
2004-09-28 08:11 pm (UTC)

Re: am i cool enough?

No.

And no.

+ no.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: puki_kun
2004-09-28 08:13 pm (UTC)

Re: am i cool enough?

AHAHEE CAPS LOCK J/K DUDEFEMALE!

Well, possibly. Speaking of your icon, which we weren't, we weren't even typing of it, let's watch DRC sometime together okay? 'Cause the mom in it looks like my mom. And the mom from That 70's Show. Except just the hair.

And you'll give me gum no matter what slut!

(And you two need to be able to act :], my acting coaching only goes so far. But you can be mega-babe extra 1 and mega-babe extra 2.)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: _mu2_
2004-09-29 07:50 pm (UTC)

"No passioning on the wall!"

un-suaved....mmmmyes.... I like the sound of the. I clicked the link to myself so I could feel special but you got the URL wrong...

so....yeah...how's the cheese?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: puki_kun
2004-09-30 02:30 pm (UTC)

Re: "No passioning on the wall!"

Maybe if you didn't have dopey underscores all over the place, now I'll fix the link.

With the dopey underscores.

And I'll passion all over the wall of your apt too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sera__chan
2004-09-29 08:51 pm (UTC)

Greetings from the place of many Asians. ^.^

Jesus, you're being so...organized...I don't know what to think of it. Sok, I'm still excited. ^.^
Wow!! Private cinema!! When you're famous will you still be my friend?? Even if I jerk every once in a while and make funny noises??
OMG I'm in a GLBT (Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender) freshman seminar so all my classes are centered around gay studies!! I really think the world wants me to be a lesbian. >.< But the people are cool. And everyone says hella cool. It's annoying.
Have you recently been to Fuji Grill then? Doesn't it rock? One of the waiter dudes is babe. ^.^ I like it. ^.^ Will they let you film there?
Other than that, much majorly psyched for Part Trois. My Part Deux poster is right next to my bed.
I stroke it at night...

Or not.

Night Night ^.^

Eat Carameru Corun. Cause it's toasted. ^.^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: puki_kun
2004-09-30 02:32 pm (UTC)

Re: Greetings from the place of many Asians. ^.^

Cool.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: puki_kun
2004-09-30 02:33 pm (UTC)

Re: Greetings from the place of many Asians. ^.^

How mad does that response make you? :]
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sera__chan
2004-09-30 10:16 pm (UTC)

Re: Greetings from the place of many Asians. ^.^

... -.-; ...
I don't even think I'm going to recognize that with a response.

Have I mentioned I hate you?
Yes? Ok, just asking in case you forget.

^.~
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: puki_kun
2004-09-30 11:17 pm (UTC)

Re: Greetings from the place of many Asians. ^.^

Have I mentioned you look like Drew Carrey?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sera__chan
2004-10-16 09:26 pm (UTC)

Re: Greetings from the place of many Asians. ^.^

Hee!! I like Drew Carrey! He's round and soft and cuddly.
I bet if you poke him he giggles. ^.^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: puki_kun
2004-10-18 01:30 pm (UTC)

Re: Greetings from the place of many Asians. ^.^

omg stfulolx
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: joycrdhb
2004-10-03 03:44 pm (UTC)

US

we want to be in the movie. me and catherine, extras/possible love interest. please consider. yes.

see ya!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: puki_kun
2004-10-03 05:10 pm (UTC)

Re: US

No.

























Okay.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: seiru_okibi
2004-10-04 03:48 pm (UTC)

Increased, eh?

So I'm basically the star....

Yes?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: puki_kun
2004-10-04 05:03 pm (UTC)

Re: Increased, eh?










Myup.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: blackiecpup
2004-10-05 04:48 pm (UTC)

more peeps

oliver and i will do the movie too, if you want.
and i have a CAPS LOCK CAR, so that always helps ~.^









hmmm i guess 'hey' will do it too if you need him.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: puki_kun
2004-10-06 03:08 pm (UTC)

Re: more peeps

Of course we need him, he's one of the main characters heh. "Assassin."
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)